CATA Winners 2016

CATA Winners 2016

Last night we hosted the Cape Amateur Theatre Awards (affectionately known as CATA). What a privilege it was to host on our 70th year. We can all be extremely proud of what we achieved with the event, the entertainment was spectacular and I don’t think that the Playhouse has ever looked better. Thank you to all of those who helped make the evening such a success and congratulations to all of our award winners.

Cape Amateur Theatre Awards would like to thank you all for your ongoing support in helping us to provide an event worthy of your winners, nominees, members and supporters.
The night was a truly spectacular event, and HHDS pulled out all the stops in making it a night to remember.

Click to Enlarge

The Winners:

Artistic Contribution:
Kyla Thorburn for Choreography – My Fair Lady (CT Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Technical Excellence:
Neil Leachman for Sound and Effects – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)

Costumes:
Noel Pitout – The Wizard of Oz (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Play Set:
Barrie Howard and Jane Philbrick – The Barretts of Wimpole Street (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Musical Set:
Zanodean Cassiem – Blood Brothers (Carnivals of the Heart)

Cameo Performance: Not awarded

Animal Performance:

  • Orca as himself – The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish (Masque Theatre Players)
  • Jojo as Toto – The Wizard of Oz (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Oliver Hindle as Flush – The Barretts of Wimpole Street (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)
  • Max as Candy’s dog – Of Mice and Men (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Rob Coutts as Snoopy – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)

Junior Performance:

  • Jordyn Linklater – Blood Brothers (Carnivals of the Heart)
  • Amy Reed – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)
  • Bryony Bosman – Grease the Musical (Masque Theatre Players)

Female Newcomer in a Play:
Ilse van Niekerk – Pa, Maak vir my ‘n Vlieër, Pa (Milnerton Players)

Male Newcomer in a Play:
Zuko Katase – Of Mice and Men (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Female Newcomer in a Musical:
Megan Spencer – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Male Newcomer in a Musical:
Leonard Moeng – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)

Support Actress in a Play:
Miranda Lewis – Master Class (MADS)

Support Actress in a Musical:
Nicolette Fernandes – The Wizard of Oz (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Support Actor in a Play:
Anton Schäfer – Pa, Maak vir my ‘n Vlieër, Pa (Milnerton Players)

Support Actor in a Musical:
Graham Boxall – My Fair Lady (CT Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Lead Actress in a Play:
Bernie Jacobs – Master Class (MADS)

Lead Actress in a Musical:
Jennifer Human – My Fair Lady (CT Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Lead Actor in a Play:
James Skilton – The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish (Masque Theatre Players)

Lead Actor in a Musical:
Nick Plummer – My Fair Lady (CT Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Most Adventurous Production: Not awarded

Musical Director:
Neil Leachman – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)

Director of a Musical:
Neil Leachman – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)

Director of a Play:
Richard Higgs – Master Class (MADS)

Best Musical:
You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)

Best Play:
Master Class (MADS)

 

Certificates of Excellence:

  • Nicky Enticott and Les Poole for ‘Props Creation’ – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Faeron Wheeler, Kim R2 and Daniel Enticott for ‘Ensemble Acting’ – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • James Bone, Liam Walsh and Jared Pitout for ‘Ensemble Acting’ – The Wizard of Oz (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Nicolette Fernandes for Female Solo ‘Red Shoe Blues’ – The Wizard of Oz (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • The Servant Chorus for ‘Chorus Work’ – My Fair Lady (CT Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Jennifer Human – for Female Solo ‘I could have danced all night’ – My Fair Lady (CT Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Graham Boxall – for Male Solo ‘I’m getting married in the morning’ – My Fair Lady (CT Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Michelle Galloway – for Female Solo ‘Tell me it’s not true’ – Blood Brothers (Carnivals of the Heart)
  • Kids Ensemble – for ‘Ensemble Work’ – Blood Brothers (Carnivals of the Heart)
  • Megan Spencer – for Female solo ‘Son of a Preacher Man’ – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)
  • Laura Bosman, Melissa Sanderson, Megan Spencer, Christine Thonissen, Enyha Swanepoel for ‘Ensemble Work’ – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)
  • Matthew de Klerk, Richard White, Georgia Bailey, Leonard Moeng, Amy Reed, Rob Coutts for ‘Ensemble Work’ – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)
  • Rob Coutts – for Male Solo ‘Suppertime’ – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)
  • Richard White – for Male Solo ‘My blanket and me’ – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)
  • Leonard Moeng – for ‘Mime and Musical Timing’ – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown (Milnerton Players)
  • Duncan Reid and Bryony Bosman for Duet ‘Mooning’ – Grease the Musical (Masque Theatre Players)
  • Maileen Jamey – for ‘Comedic Interludes’ – Grease the Musical (Masque Theatre Players)
Categories: News

No comments yet.

Leave a reply

Reset all fields